Adult Classes

  • Color Theory & Practice class image

    Color Theory & Practice
    with AAN Artist-In-Residence Monroe Hodder

    Wednesdays, 6:00–8:30 p.m. May 9, 16, 23
  • Painting Prompts class image

    Painting Prompts
    with Megan Hinton

    Monday-Wednesday, June 4-6, 9:30am-12:30pm
  • Landscape Painting As a Source for Abstraction class image

    Landscape Painting As a Source for Abstraction
    with Lenny Moskowitz

    June 12, 19 & 26. Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm
  • Advanced Exploring Abstraction class image

    Advanced Exploring Abstraction
    with Jenny Nelson

    June 18-20. Monday-Wednesday, 9:30-12:30pm
  • Printed Pattern for Paper and Textiles class image

    Printed Pattern for Paper and Textiles
    with John Carruthers & Mary Emery

    June 19-22. Tuesday-Thursday, 9am-12pm
  • Brushwork & Mark Making class image

    Brushwork & Mark Making
    with Katherine Miller

    June 27-29. Wednesday-Friday, 9am-1pm
  • Plein-Air Watercolor at NHA Historic Sites class image

    Plein-Air Watercolor at NHA Historic Sites
    with Frank Costantino

    June 27-29. Wednesday-Friday, 9am-12pm
  • Printmaking Without A Press class image

    Printmaking Without A Press
    with Suzanne Siegel

    July 9-11. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-1pm
  • The Modern Still Life class image

    The Modern Still Life
    with Gail Sharretts

    July9-11. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-1pm
  • Morning Wheelthrowing class image

    Morning Wheelthrowing
    with Tracy Daily

    Tuesdays, July 10-August 21, 9am - 11:30am
  • Oil Painting class image

    Oil Painting
    with Ken Layman

    July 10-31. Tuesdays, 6:00-8:00pm
  • Printmaking class image

    Printmaking
    with David Lazarus

    July 10-31. Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm
  • Clay Handbuilding class image

    Clay Handbuilding
    with Caroline Borelli

    Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30 p.m. July 10-August 21
  • Evening Wheelthrowing class image

    Evening Wheelthrowing
    with Tracy Daily

    Wednesdays, July 11-August 22, 6pm - 8:30pm
  • Creative Brain Balance class image

    Creative Brain Balance
    with Patience Killen

    Wednesdays, 6:30-8:30pm. July 11-August 15.
  • Free Form Collage: Art without Borders class image

    Free Form Collage: Art without Borders
    with Suzanne Siegel

    July 12-13. Thursday-Friday, 9am-1pm
  • The Value of Color class image

    The Value of Color
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    July 12-13. Thursday-Friday, 9am-1pm
  • Drawing For Beginners class image

    Drawing For Beginners
    with Victoria Harvey

    July 12-August 2. Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm
  • Modern Photography & The Digital Darkroom class image

    Modern Photography & The Digital Darkroom
    with D. Clyde Myers

    July 12-August 30. Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm
  • Watercolor: Land & Seascapes class image

    Watercolor: Land & Seascapes
    with Barbara Capizzo

    July 16-18. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-1pm
  • Hand-Painted Papers class image

    Hand-Painted Papers
    with Fran Philips

    July 16. Monday, 9am-12pm
  • Painting the Coastal Landscape en Plein Air class image

    Painting the Coastal Landscape en Plein Air
    with Joseph McGurl

    July 17-19. Tuesday-Thursday, 9am-5pm
  • Abstract Expressionism: Freedom, Emotion & Form class image

    Abstract Expressionism: Freedom, Emotion & Form
    with Ruth Gilmore Langs

    July 18-20. Wednesday-Friday, 9am-1pm
  • Painting with Collage & Mixed Media class image

    Painting with Collage & Mixed Media
    with Sherre Wilson-Liljgren

    July 23-25. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-1pm
  • Monoprinting in the Sun class image

    Monoprinting in the Sun
    with Dan Welden

    July 24-26. Tuesday-Thursday, 9am-1pm
  • Figurative Oil Painting class image

    Figurative Oil Painting
    with Erika Christensen Scully

    Thursday-Friday, July 26-27, 10am-4pm
  • Outside In: Painting Landscapes in the Studio class image

    Outside In: Painting Landscapes in the Studio
    with Michael Moore

    July 30-August 1. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-1pm
  • Drawing the Classical Portrait class image

    Drawing the Classical Portrait
    with Lisa Sawlit

    August 1-3. Wednesday-Friday, 2-5pm
  • Painting with Collage & Mixed Media class image

    Painting with Collage & Mixed Media
    with Sherre Wilson-Liljegren

    August 6-7. Monday-Tuesday, 9am-2pm
  • Drawing Nantucket History class image

    Drawing Nantucket History
    with Steven Faerm

    August 6-8. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-12pm.
  • Color Mixing for Artists class image

    Color Mixing for Artists
    with Christie Scheele

    August 7, Tuesday, 9:30am-4:30pm
  • Oil Painting class image

    Oil Painting
    with Ken Layman

    August 7-28. Tuesdays, 6:00-8:00pm
  • Printmaking class image

    Printmaking
    with David Lazarus

    August 7-28. Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm
  • Form & Content: Landscape Painting Intensive class image

    Form & Content: Landscape Painting Intensive
    with Christie Scheele

    August 8-10. Wednesday-Friday, 9am-1pm
  • Drawing For Beginners class image

    Drawing For Beginners
    with Victoria Harvey

    August 9-30. Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm
  • Wine & Mobiles class image

    Wine & Mobiles
    with Cindy Pease Roe

    Thursday, August 9, 6:30-8 p.m.
  • A Simple Start: Oil Painting class image

    A Simple Start: Oil Painting
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    August 13-14. Monday-Tuesday, 9am-1pm
  • The Life Studio as Painted & Perceptual Space class image

    The Life Studio as Painted & Perceptual Space
    with Stuart Shils

    August 15-17. Wednesday-Friday, 9am-4pm
  • Painting with a Broad Brush class image

    Painting with a Broad Brush
    with David Lazarus

    August 20-21. Monday-Tuesday, 9am-1pm
  • The Landscape Through Time: An Exploration of Different Styles & Materials class image

    The Landscape Through Time: An Exploration of Different Styles & Materials
    with Donna Levinstone

    August 22-24. Wednesday-Friday, 9am-1pm
  • Techniques of the Masters class image

    Techniques of the Masters
    with David Dunlop

    August 27-29. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
  • Drawing Nantucket History class image

    Drawing Nantucket History
    with Lisa Sawlit

    August 28-30. Tuesday-Thursday, 2-5pm.
  • Working in Wax: Encaustic Techniques Re-Imagined with Annie Darling class image

    Working in Wax: Encaustic Techniques Re-Imagined with Annie Darling
    with Annie Darling

    September 5-7. Wednesday-Friday, 9am-1pm
  • Drawing What You See class image

    Drawing What You See
    with Barbara Capizzo

    September 10-12. Monday-Wednesday, 9am-1pm
  • Collage Techniques: Mixed Media & Abstract Painting class image

    Collage Techniques: Mixed Media & Abstract Painting
    with Kevin Gilmore

    September 12-14. Wednesday-Friday, 10am-4pm
  • Plein Air Painting class image

    Plein Air Painting
    with Don Demers

    September 19-21. Wednesday-Friday, 10am-4pm
  • Color Meditation Workshop class image

    Color Meditation Workshop
    with Loretta Domaszewski

    10a.m. - 4p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday, September 25, 26, 27
  • Winter Classes meet from January–February. Registration typically begins in mid-December.

    For the latest news and registration announcements, we welcome parents to join the Arts Program Newsletter and follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

    Please email Education Director, Lori Garrabrant, at lori@nantucketarts.org with any program questions.

    All programs take place at AAN’s Visual Arts Center, 24 Amelia Drive, unless noted otherwise.

    AAN Members receive a 10% discount on all classes, join us!