Adult Classes

  • DROP IN: Monday Open Studio class image

    DROP IN: Monday Open Studio
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Mondays 11am to 1pm, April 19 to May 24th
  • The Active Still Life class image

    The Active Still Life
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Tuesday & Wednesday, 10am to 1pm, April 20th & 21st
  • Value and Color in Oil Painting class image

    Value and Color in Oil Painting
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Tuesdays, 6- 8 pm, April 20 to May 25th
  • Makerspace Thursday class image

    Makerspace Thursday
    with Leyah Jensen Marshall

    Thursdays 11am - 1pm, April 22 - May 27th
  • ONLINE: Guest Artist Critique class image

    ONLINE: Guest Artist Critique
    with Sherre Wilson Liljegren

    Thursday 4 - 6pm, April 22nd
  • NEW START DATE: The World of Watercolor class image

    NEW START DATE: The World of Watercolor
    with Leyah Jensen Marshall

    Monday Evenings 6 to 8pm, April 26 to May 31st
  • Figure and Portraiture class image

    Figure and Portraiture
    with Leyah Jensen Marshall

    Tuesday & Wednesday, 10 am - 1 pm, April 27th & 28th
  • NEW START DATE: All The Ways You Can Mix Media class image

    NEW START DATE: All The Ways You Can Mix Media
    with Maggie Murray

    Wednesday Evenings, 6 to 8pm, April 28 to June 2nd
  • ONLINE: Thursday Crit, April 29th class image

    ONLINE: Thursday Crit, April 29th
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Thursday, April 29th, 4 pm - 6 pm
  • Capturing the Light with Pastels class image

    Capturing the Light with Pastels
    with Jenna Darkow

    Thursdays, 6 - 8 pm, April 29 - June 3
  • Wednesday Wheelthrowing: Beginner Level class image

    Wednesday Wheelthrowing: Beginner Level
    with Tracy Daily

    Wednesdays, 6-8 pm, May 5- June 9
  • Thursday Open Handbuilding class image

    Thursday Open Handbuilding
    with Elizabeth Buccino

    Thursdays, 6- 8 pm, May 6- June 10
  • Wednesday Open Handbuilding class image

    Wednesday Open Handbuilding
    with Caroline F. Borrelli

    Wednesdays, 6- 8 pm, May 5- June 9
  • Thursday Wheelthrowing: Mixed Level class image

    Thursday Wheelthrowing: Mixed Level
    with Eve Wetlaufer

    Thursdays, 6 - 8 pm, May 6- June 10
  • Art on Shells class image

    Art on Shells
    with Zoë Markham

    Tuesday & Wednesday, 12 to 3pm, May 18th & 19th
  • Abstract Exploration class image

    Abstract Exploration
    with Leyah Jensen Marshall

    Tuesday - Thursday, 10 am - 1 pm, June 1 - 3
  • Seeing, Walking, Photographing class image

    Seeing, Walking, Photographing
    with Sherre Wilson Liljegren

    Wednesdays, 6 - 8 pm, June 2, 9, & 16
  • Washing ACK's Light, Sea, and Air class image

    Washing ACK's Light, Sea, and Air
    with Frank Costantino

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9am to 5pm, June 15 - 17th
  • Mixed Media: Time and Meaning class image

    Mixed Media: Time and Meaning
    with Sherre Wilson Liljegren

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9 am - 1 pm, June 22 - 24
  • Drawing class image

    Drawing
    with John Carruthers

    Mondays, 6:30 - 8:30 pm, June 28 - July 19
  • Pet Portraits class image

    Pet Portraits
    with Erika Christensen Scully

    Monday - Wednesday, 10 am - 1 pm, June 29 to July 1st
  • Plein Air Oil Painting class image

    Plein Air Oil Painting
    with Mario A. Robinson

    Tuesday-Thursday, 10 am-2 pm, July 6 - 8
  • Photography 101 class image

    Photography 101
    with Onne van der Wal

    Tuesday-Thursday 3-8 pm, July 13 - 15
  • Land and Seascapes in Watercolor class image

    Land and Seascapes in Watercolor
    with Barbara Capizzo

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9am - 1pm, July 13 - 15th
  • Lino Block Printmaking class image

    Lino Block Printmaking
    with John Carruthers

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9:30am to 12 noon, July 20 - 22nd
  • Between Realism and Abstraction class image

    Between Realism and Abstraction
    with Chris Groves

    Tuesday-Thursday, 10 am-4 pm, July 20-22 
  • Collagraph 1 class image

    Collagraph 1
    with Mollie Nelson Webster

    Tuesday - Thursday, 10am - 4pm, July 27th - 29th
  • Flowers & Still Life in Watercolor class image

    Flowers & Still Life in Watercolor
    with Barbara Capizzo

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9am - 1pm, August 14 - 16th
  • ‘Slipping Glimpses’: Between Representation and Abstraction  class image

    ‘Slipping Glimpses’: Between Representation and Abstraction 
    with Zoey Frank, Artist in Residence

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9:30am - 3:30pm, August 3 to 5th
  • Painting Sconset Plein-Air class image

    Painting Sconset Plein-Air
    with Dan Graziano

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm, August 10 - 12
  • Experimental Realism in Landscape Painting class image

    Experimental Realism in Landscape Painting
    with David Dunlop

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm, Aug 17 - 19
  • Collagraph 2 class image

    Collagraph 2
    with Mollie Nelson Webster

    Tuesday - Thursday, 10am - 4pm, August 17th - 19th
  • Painting the Beach and Waves class image

    Painting the Beach and Waves
    with Douglas David

    August 24 & 25, Tuesday & Wednesday 10am to 4pm
  • Painting Hydrangeas in Oil class image

    Painting Hydrangeas in Oil
    with Douglas David

    August 26 & 27, Thursday & Friday, 10am to 4pm
  • Luminous Pastels  class image

    Luminous Pastels 
    with Dina Gardner

    Tuesday - Thursday, 10am - 1pm, September 14 - 16th
  • Winter Classes meet from January–February. Registration typically begins in mid-December.

    For the latest news and registration announcements, we welcome parents to join the Arts Program Newsletter and follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

    Please email Director of Adult Programming, Elizabeth Congdon, at elizabeth@nantucketarts.org with any adult program questions.

    Please email Director of Youth Programming, Elizabeth Buccino, at lizb@nantucketarts.org with any youth program questions.

    All programs take place at AAN’s Visual Arts Center, 24 Amelia Drive, unless noted otherwise.

    AAN Members receive a 10% discount on all classes, join us!