Schultz Awards

For excellence in high school level art

Awards are given during the Junior Artists Exhibitions in the spring

Started by the Schultz family in the 1990s

Presented in collaboration with the Nantucket Arts Council

Guest judges are chosen from the local arts community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Winners Photo: L-R: Barbara Elder of NAC, Sawyer Phillips, Abby Taaffe, Janae Hastings, Victoria Wilson, Jessica Sestrimski, Max Duce, and Cecil Barron Jensen of AAN

 

Lloyd Schultz Awards

Exhibitions of art by Nantucket students began at AAN as an annual event in 1950, and the Lloyd Schultz Awards were initiated in the 1990s by the Schultz family in memory of the artist, who grew his art career on the island and helped evolve AAN's relationship with island schools.

Lloyd F. Schultz
1912 - 7/31/1997

Born in Providence, R.I. and graduated from Littleton High School in 1930.

Schultz was educated at the Massachusetts College of Art and at the Institute of Design of the Illinois Institute of Technology. He taught high school art from 1946 to 1977, ending up in Newton, MA for the bulk of those years, 1955-77. He was a member of the Cambridge Art Association and head of the AAN gallery committee for a number of years. He and his wife Rosalind moved permanently to Nantucket in 1977 but moved to Florida for health reasons in 1987. He won his first exhibition prize at AAN in 1955 and the last in 1987.

Schultz Award Winners 2004-17

2004

First: Scott Mooney, 12

Second: Jessie Lambrecht, 12

Third: Amelia O’Connor, 11

Honorable mention: Martha Carl, 11

Honorable mention: Leeann Clarkson, 12

Honorable mention: Sasha Rives, 11

Honorable mention: Hannah Blount, 12

Honorable mention: Scott Moony, 12

2005

First: Geddes Paulsen, 10

Second: Martha Carl, 12

Third: Evie O’Connor, 11

Honorable mention: Kevin Stanton, 10

Honorable mention: Geddes Paulsen, 10

Honorable mention: Samantha Aguiar, 9

Honorable mention: Martha Carl, 12

Honorable mention: Nick Fournier, 11

Honorable mention: Claire Minihan, 11

2006

First: Matt Huberman, Grade 12

Second: Maura Wendelkin, Grade 12

Third: Evie O’Connor, Grade 12

Honorable mention: Geddes Paulsen, Grade 11

Honorable mention: Renee Printz, Grade 9

Honorable mention: Julia Hall, Grade 12

Honorable mention: Sean Donnan, Grade 11

2007

First: Kevin Stanton, 12

Second: Nicole Michetti

Third: Beau Hambleton

Honorable mention: Geddes Paulsen, 12

Honorable mention: Chris Ray

Honorable mention: Sean Donnan, 12

Honorable mention: Sarah Ericksen

Honorable mention: Georgie Morley

2008

First: Lili Tran

Second: Samantha Aguiar, 12

Third: Georgie Morley

Honorable mention: Jessica Guevara

Honorable mention: Lindsay Fry

Honorable mention: Justine Paradis

Honorable mention: Jessie Davis

2009

First: Alexandra Hitchcock

Second: Jessica Guevara

Third: Caio Gomes

Honorable mention: Christine Herrmann

Honorable mention: Delroy Lawrence

Honorable mention: Gaby Guevara

Honorable mention: Bethany Gray

People’s Choice: Martha Pawlowski

2010

First: Ashleigh Inglis

Second: Leah Blount

Third: Charley McGowen

Honorable mention: Chelsea Moore

Honorable mention: Erin Holmes

Honorable mention: Nik Nakov

2011

First: Chelsea Moore

Second: Rosemary Glidden

Second: Haley Theel

Third: Zeb Bennett

Honorable mention: Katie Castle

Honorable mention: Lily Garceau

2012

First: Zeb Bennett

Second: Molly Pollock

Third: Elizabeth Reed

Honorable mention: Parker Richards

Honorable mention: Panupong Viriyappongsukij

2013

First: Morgan Sayle, 9

Second: Lily Garceau, 12

Third: Rachel Renner, 12

Honorable mention: Molly Pollack, 11

Honorable mention: John Montgomery, 12

2014

First: Morgan Sayle, grade 10

Second: Molly Pollock, 12

Third: Riley Fusaro, 11

Honorable mention: Mikayla Molta, 12

Honorable mention: Katie Castle, 12

Honorable mention: Christine Sisson

2015

First: Evelyn Hudson, 11

Second: Irena Roggeveen, 11

Third: Carlton Rubie, 11

Honorable mention: Emily Ballinger, 10

Honorable mention: Morgan Sayle, 11

Honorable mention: Siriratt (Tanya) Thairatana, 12

2016

First: Morgan Sayle, grade 12

Second: Nicole Gottlieb, grade 12

Third: Sami Trattel, grade 10

Honorable mention: Natty Davidson, grade 11

Honorable mention: Jessica Sestrimski, grade 9

2017

First: Jessica Sestrimski, grade 10

Second: Abby Taaffe, grade 11

Third: Sawyer Phillips, grade 10

Honorable mention: Max Duce, grade 12

Honorable mention: Janae Hastings, grade 11

Honorable mention: Victoria Wilson, grade 12

 

 

Visual Arts Center

24 Amelia Drive
Telephone: 508 228 0722
Fax: 508 228 9700

CECELIA JOYCE & SEWARD JOHNSON GALLERY

19 Washington Street
Telephone: 508 228 0294
Fax: 508 228 9700

Mailing Address:

Artists Association of Nantucket
P.O. Box 1104, Nantucket MA 02554