Adult Classes

  • Oil Painting: Land, Sea, Sky class image

    Oil Painting: Land, Sea, Sky
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Mondays, 6:30 - 8:30 pm, June 22 - July 20
  • Collograph Printmaking Workshop class image

    Collograph Printmaking Workshop
    with Mollie Nelson Webster

    Tuesday - Thursday, 10 am - 2 pm, June 23 - 25
  • Painting the Portrait in Watercolor class image

    Painting the Portrait in Watercolor
    with Mario A. Robinson, Artist in Residence

    Tuesday - Thursday, 10 am - 2 pm, June 30 - July 2
  • Imaginative Illustration *NEW START DATE* class image

    Imaginative Illustration *NEW START DATE*
    with Nicci Aguiar

    Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30 pm, June 30 - July 21
  • Introduction to Printmaking *NEW START DATE* class image

    Introduction to Printmaking *NEW START DATE*
    with Leyah Jensen Marshall

    Wednesdays, 6:30 - 8:30 pm, July 1- 22
  • Capturing Light with Pastels, Session 1 *New Start Date* class image

    Capturing Light with Pastels, Session 1 *New Start Date*
    with Jenna Darkow

    Thursdays, 6:30-8:30 pm, July 2- 23
  • Pet Portraits class image

    Pet Portraits
    with Erika Christensen Scully

    Monday - Wednesday, 10 am - 2 pm, July 6 - 8
  • Monday Evening Wheelthrowing- Mixed Level class image

    Monday Evening Wheelthrowing- Mixed Level
    with Sarah McGuigan

    Mondays, 6:30- 8:30 pm, July 6- August 17
  • Tuesday Morning Wheelthrowing- Mixed Level class image

    Tuesday Morning Wheelthrowing- Mixed Level
    with Jacob Butler

    Tuesdays, 9:30 am-12 pm, July 7- August 18
  • Tuesday Evening Wheelthrowing- Mixed Level class image

    Tuesday Evening Wheelthrowing- Mixed Level
    with Taylor Cullen

    Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30 pm, July 7- August 18,
  • Wednesday Evening Wheelthrowing- Intermediate/ Advanced class image

    Wednesday Evening Wheelthrowing- Intermediate/ Advanced
    with Jacob Butler

    Wednesdays, 6:30-8:30 pm, July 8- August 19
  • Watercolor Card Making class image

    Watercolor Card Making
    with Alyson de Guigné

    Thursday & Friday, 10 am - 1 pm, July 9 & 10
  • The Figure class image

    The Figure
    with Leyah Jensen Marshall

    Tuesday - Thursday, 10 am - 1 pm, July 14-16
  • Contemporary Realism class image

    Contemporary Realism
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Tuesday- Thursday, 10 am- 2 pm, July 21-23
  • Seeing & Painting by Value class image

    Seeing & Painting by Value
    with Shane McClatchey, Artist in Residence

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm, July 28 - 30
  • Collograph Printmaking class image

    Collograph Printmaking
    with Mollie Nelson Webster

    Tuesdays, 6:30 - 8:30 pm, July 28 - Aug 25
  • The Art of the Book class image

    The Art of the Book
    with Maura Wendelken

    Wednesdays, 6:30 - 8:30 pm, July 29- August 24
  • Capturing Light with Pastels, Session 2 class image

    Capturing Light with Pastels, Session 2
    with Jenna Darkow

    Thursdays, 6:30-8:30 pm, July 30 - August 27
  • Land and Seascapes in Watercolor class image

    Land and Seascapes in Watercolor
    with Barbara Capizzo

    Monday - Wednesday, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm, August 3 - 5
  • The Active Still Life class image

    The Active Still Life
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Mondays, 6:30 - 8:30 pm, August 3 - 24
  • Translucent Light, Atelier Technique class image

    Translucent Light, Atelier Technique
    with Elizabeth Congdon

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9 am - 1 pm, August 11 - 13
  • The Nature of Reality class image

    The Nature of Reality
    with Joseph McGurl

    Monday - Wednesday, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, August 17 - 19
  • The Interiority of Observation and the Cultivation of a Visual Imagination class image

    The Interiority of Observation and the Cultivation of a Visual Imagination
    with Stuart Shils

    Tuesday - Thursday, 9 am - 4 pm, August 25 - 27
  • Luminous Pastels  class image

    Luminous Pastels 
    with Dina Gardner

    Tuesday- Thursday, 10 am- 1 pm, September 1-3
  • Winter Classes meet from January–February. Registration typically begins in mid-December.

    For the latest news and registration announcements, we welcome parents to join the Arts Program Newsletter and follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

    Please email Director of Adult Programming, Elizabeth Congdon, at elizabeth@nantucketarts.org with any adult program questions.

    Please email Director of Youth Programming, Elizabeth Buccino, at lizb@nantucketarts.org with any youth program questions.

    All programs take place at AAN’s Visual Arts Center, 24 Amelia Drive, unless noted otherwise.

    AAN Members receive a 10% discount on all classes, join us!