A/P Award Winners

Robert C. McDougall Award, for Promising New Artist

2016 - Marija Yanka
2015 - Dani Henke and Suzanne Keating (tie)
2014 - Chalermkhwan Buadam
2013 - Nancy McGivney
2012 - Neeltje Westerlund
2011 - Dennis Childs and Greg Hinson (tie)
2010 - Holly Harty
2009 - Laura Carter
2008 - Chris Bourbeau
2007 - Edwin Rudd
2006 - Julija Mostykanova
2005 - Andrew Casner
2004 - Whitney Kreb
2003 - Susan Briskman
2002 - Vince Calarco
2001 - Megan Hinton
2000 - Alison Hall Cooley
1999 - Heidi Funck
1998 - Sandra Flavin
1997 - Paul Garro
1996 - Joan Albaugh
1995 - Noelle Walters
1994 - Bob Stark III
1993 - Katie Trinkle Legge
1992 - Illya Kagan
1991 - Michael Rich
1990 - Deirdre Walsh


Hal Gomeau Patron Award

2016 - Nellie O'Gara
2015 - AAN Building Committee / Construction Committee (Bruce Beni, Chair)
2014 - Lynn & Nick Nicholas
2013 - David & Barb Spitler
2012 - Nancy & Al Forster
2011 - Cecelia Joyce & Seward Johnson
2010 - Lynn Nicholas
2009 - Robert & Laurie Champion
2008 - The Karper Family
2007 - Nan & Chuck Geschke
2006 - John Brewer
2005 - Cecelia Joyce & Seward Johnson
2004 - Jack Weinhold
2003 - Mary & Steve Meadow
2002 - Quint Waters / Nantucket Bank
2001 - Donna Tillotson
2000 - Katherine Seeler
1999 - Ted Tillotson
1998 - The Forsters & The Learnards
1997 - The Tillotsons & The Johnsons
1996 - Cecelia Joyce & Seward Johnson
1995 - Mary Brunelle
1994 - Eva-Maria Tausig
1993 - Donna Tillotson

 

George Smith Volunteer Award

2016 - Michael Wodynski
2015 - Ginger Andrews
2014 - Susan Briskman
2013 - Don Van Dyke
2012 - Bruce Beni
2011 - Vince Calarco
2010 - Michael Wodynski
2009 - Howard Fraker
2008 - Sharon Woods Hussey
2007 - Vince Calarco
2006 - Alison Hall Cooley
2005 - Christine Sanford
2004 - Ann Warren
2003 - Theo Miscovitch
2002 - Howard Fraker
2001 - Claire O'Keefee
2000 - Kathleen Kelliher
1999 - Pat Gardner
1998 - David Lazarus
1997 - Sherri Bustad
1996 - Mary Heller & Katherine Seeler
1995 - Pat Gardner
1990 - Charles Gerold "Jerry" Carl
1989 - George Thomas & Graham White
1987 - Hal Gomeau & Jack Weinhold
1986 - Ellen Selden
1985 - Thom Burke
1984 - Walt Lucas


Liz Schaeffler Sculpture Award

2016 - Marcus Foley
2015 - Dani Henke
2014 - Phillip Stone
2013 - Paul McCarthy
2012 - Barbara Toole
2011 - Robert Reeve
2010 - Lois Wertheimer
2009 - Randy Goldberger
2008 - Sarah Seabury Ward
2007 - Barbara Toole
2006 - Corey Craig Moore
2005 - Anne Beaulieu
2004 - Chad Whitlock
2003 - Piero Fenci
2002 - Barbara Toole
2001 - Brad Brooks
2000 - Susanne Greene
1999 - Sallie Scruggs
1998 - Chad Whitlock


Pat Gardner 'En Plein Air' Award

2016 - Victoria Harvey
2015 - Dennis Childs
2014 - Robert Frazier
2013 - Greg Hill
2012 - William Welch
2011 - Jan Pawlowski
2010 - Edwin Rudd
2009 - Jan Pawlowski
2008 - Vince Calarco
2007 - David Lazarus
2006 - Anne Butler
2005 - Elle Foley
2004 - Robert Frazier
2003 - Illya Kagan
2002 - George Thomas
2001 - David Lazarus
2000 - George Thomas


C. Robert Perrin Watercolor Award

2016 - Alison Todd Cokorinos
2015 - Robert Miklos
2014 - Barbara Capizzo
2013 - Laura Carter
2012 - Kathy Van Lieu
2011 - William Welch
2010 - M.J. Levy Dickson
2009 - Stephanie Wuebbens
2008 - Edwin Rudd
2007 - Romana Rainey
2006 - Edwin Rudd
2005 - Virginia Chase
2004 - Laetitia Frothingham
2003 - Penny Scheerer
2002 - Phoebe Evans Dey
2001 - Romana Rainey
2000 - Barbara Kauffmann-Locke


Painting Award

2016 - Neeltje Westerlund
2015 - Katie Trinkle Legge and Michael Rich (tie)
2014 - Carol Keefe
2013 - Julija Mostykanova
2012 - Whitney Kreb
2011 - Joan Albaugh
2010 - Greg Hill
2009 - Robert Frazier
2008 - Julija Mostykanova
2007 - Helen Sharp Potter

 

Photography Award

2016 - Michael Gaillard
2015 - D. Clyde Myers
2014 - Merrill Mason
2013 - Ron Lynch
2012 - Russell Wieland
2011 - Lauri Robertson
2010 - Greg Hinson
2009 - Lauri Robertson
2008 - Daniel Sutherland
2007 - Garth Grimmer

 

Mixed Media Award

2016 - Russell Wieland
2015 - Tricia Deck
2014 - Miki Lovett
2013 - John Carruthers
2012 - Linda Zola
2011 - Deborah Vander Wolk
2010 - Ann Warren
2009 - Donata Vizgintas
2008 - Howard Fraker
2007 - John Lochtefeld

 

Randy M. Goldberger Teaching Award

2016 - Mary Emery Lacoursiere
2015 - Maura Wendelken
2014 - John Carruthers
2013 - Lori Garrabrant
2012 - Katie Trinkle Legge

 

 

Frank Swift Chase

Plein Air Awards

2012:
David Lazarus
Edwin Rudd
Lucinda Young
Robert Miklos
2013:
Sue Lingeman
Robert Miklos
Lucinda Young
2014:
Elle Foley
Sharon Woods Hussey
David Lazarus
Ian Mood
2015:
Ginger Andrews
Robert Miklos
Adam Smith
Mary Smith
Honorable Mentions: Suzanne Keating, Parker Springer
2016:
Brian Barresi
Susan Coyne
Robert Frazier
Lenny Moskowitz
Edwin Rudd
Honorable Mentions: Ginger Andrews, Laura Balboni, Elle Foley, David Lazarus

 

Artist / Patron Awards

Winners of the 2016 Artist / Patron Awards: Marija Yanka, Mary Emery, Michael Gaillard (back), Marcus Foley, Alison Cokorinos (back), Victoria Harvey, Mike Wodynski (back), Nellie O'Gara, and executive director Cecil Barron Jensen.

Winner of the 2014 McDougall Award, Khwan Buadam (center) accepts her award from
executive director Cecil Barron Jensen (r) and president Lynn Nicholas (l) at the 2014 Annual Meeting.

Winners of the 2010 Artist / Patron Awards: Holly Harty, Lynn Nicholas, Ann Warren, 
Michael Wodynski (back), Lois Wertheimer, Greg Hinson(back), Greg Hill, MJ Levy Dickson, Ed Rudd.

 

Robert C. McDougall Award, Promising New Artist

Established in 1990 by Letitia McDougall in memory of her brother, this award is given to a promising new artist.

 

Hal Gomeau Patron Award

Our patron award was first awarded in 1993 but was renamed for Hal Gomeau in 2008. It is given to a patron member who has shown outstanding commitment and dedication to the AAN.

 

George Smith Volunteer Award

The George Smith Volunteer Award was established in 1980 by Hal Gomeau, and this award goes to an outstanding artist member volunteer “whose contribution of both artistic and volunteer service reflects Smith’s encouragement of these dual functions as a basic support of the AAN.”

 

Liz Schaeffler Sculpture Award

Honoring outstanding work in sculpture, the Liz Schaeffler Sculpture Award was first presented in 1998. It was established by Sarah Dwing Liggett in honor of sculptor Schaeffler, who was also the AAN secretary for a long span of years.

 

Pat Gardner “En Plein Air” Award

This award was established by the AAN Board of Directors in 2000 to honor Pat Gardner, a 55-year artist member and long-time Permanent Collection supporter.

 

C. Robert Perrin Watercolor Award

Initiated by Eva-Maria Tausig in 2000 and supported by Kathleen Knight, the watercolor award is named in honor of noted island artist, C. Robert Perrin.

 

Painting Award

Established in 2007 for excellence in painting.


Photography Award

Established in 2007 for excellence in photography.

 

Mixed Media Award

Established in 2007 for excellence in other media including pastel, printmaking, collage, and mixed media.


Randy M. Goldberger Teaching Award

Established in 2012 for excellence in teaching art.

 


 

 

 


 

 

Visual Arts Center

24 Amelia Drive
Telephone: 508 228 0722
Fax: 508 228 9700

CECELIA JOYCE & SEWARD JOHNSON GALLERY

19 Washington Street
Telephone: 508 228 0294
Fax: 508 228 9700

Mailing Address:

Artists Association of Nantucket
P.O. Box 1104, Nantucket MA 02554